Thursday, May 12, 2016

ATF: Weird Al-ed 2

This series will include as many of my all-time favorite (ATF) tunes as I can get my grubby little hands on (so to speak).  Now, each one included in each edition will have some connection with the other—albeit only as a figment of my imagination, but they will not be numbered.  For I just cannot bring myself to rate some higher than others.  So, this will not be a countdown, but if you are enjoying them as much as I do, it won’t matter.  Besides, with no countdown, this could go on forever and ever!  Oh, and despite the fact that there is absolutely no way your musical tastes could be as exquisite as mine, I welcome any suggestions you might dare to make.  For I am, after all, quite magnanimous by nature.



Pretty Fly for a White Guy
The Offspring
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
And all the girlies say
I'm pretty fly for a white guy

Uno dos tres
Quarto cinco cinco seis

You know it's kind of hard
Just to get along today
Our subject isn't cool
But he fakes it anyway
He may not have a clue
And he may not have style
But everything he lacks
Well he makes up in denial

So don't debate
A player straight
You know
He really doesn't get it anyway
He's gonna play the field
And keep it real
For you no way
For you no way
So if you don't rate
Just overcompensate
At least you'll know
You can always go on Ricki Lake
The world needs wannabe's
So
Hey hey
Do that brand new thing

Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
And all the girlies say
I'm pretty fly
For a white guy

He needs some cool tunes
Not just any will suffice
But they didn't have Ice Cube
So he bought Vanilla Ice
Now cruising in his pinto
He sees homies as he pass
But if he looks twice
They're gonna kick his lily ass

So don't debate
A player straight
You know
He really doesn't get it anyway
He's gonna play the field
And keep it real
For you no way
For you no way
So if you don't rate
Just overcompensate
At least you'll know
You can always go on Ricki Lake
The world loves wannabe's
So
Hey hey
Do that brand new thing

Now he's getting a tattoo
Yeah
He's gettin' ink done
He asked for a 13
But they drew a 31
Friends say he's trying too hard
And he's not quite hip
But in his own mind
He's the
He's the dopest trip

Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Give it to me baby
Uh-huh
Uh-huh
Uno dos tres
Quatro cinco cinco seis

So don't debate
A player straight
You know
He really doesn't get it anyway
He's gonna play the field
And keep it real
For you no way
For you no way
So if you don't rate
Just overcompensate
At least you'll know
You can always go on Ricki Lake
The world needs wannabe's
So
The world loves wannabe's
So
So let's get some more wannabe's
And
Hey hey
Do that brand new thing



Pretty Fly for a Rabbi
Weird Al Yankovic
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
And all the goyim say
I'm pretty fly for a rabbi

Meccha leccha hi
meccha hiney hiney ho

Our temple's had a fair share
Of rabbis in the past
But most of 'em were nudniks
And none of 'em would last
But our new guy's real kosher
I think he'll do the trick
I tell ya he's to die for
He really knows his shtick

So how's by you
Have you seen this Jew
Reads the Torah
does his own accounting too
Workin' like a dog
At the synagogue
He's there all day
he's there all day
Just say
Vay iz mir
and he'll kick into gear
He'll bring you lots of cheer
And maybe bagels with some shmear
Just grab your yamulkah
And hey
Hey
Do that Hebrew thing

How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
And all the goyim say
I'm pretty fly
For a rabbi

He shops at discount stores
Not just any will sufice
He has to find a bargain
‘Cause he won't pay retail price
He never acts meshugga
And he's hardly a schlemiel
But if you wanna haggle
Oh he'll make you such a deal

People used to scoff
Now they say mazel tov
He's such a macher
‘Cause he worked his tuchis off
Yeah he keeps his cool
And teaches shul
What's not to like
What's not to like
On high holy days
You know he prays and prays
And he never eats pastrami on white bread
With mayonnaise
Put on your yamulkah
And hey
Hey
Do that Hebrew thing

When he's doing a Bar Mitzvah
Now that you shouldn't miss
He'll always shlep on down
For a wedding or a briss
They say he's got a lot of chutzpah
He's really quite chip
The parents pay the moyal
And he gets to keep the tip

How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
How ya doin' Bernie
Oy vey
Oy vey
Meccha leccha hi
Meccha meccha cholly ho

He's doin' well
I gotta kvell
The yentas love him
Even shicksas think he's swell
Show up at his home
He says shalom
And have some cake
You want some cake
Yah he calls the shots
We really love him lots
Oy gevalt
I'm so ferklempt that I could plotz
So grab your yamulkah
The one you got for Chanukah
Let's put on our yamulkah
And hey
Hey
Do that Hebrew thing

Lyrics From: [eLyrics.net]

Please Also Visit:

10 comments:

  1. I always enjoy how you keep it real here, and offer so many tastes in music! Something for everyone sometime!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, my dear Karen!!! Yeah, and Arlynda is very glad when I keep it away from her. Sigh.

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, my dear Martin!!! I had a weekly series going here for quite some time that matched his songs with the originals.

      Delete
  3. I like Weird Al's version better

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, my dear Ann!!! I had your love for Weird Al in mind when I put this up.

      Delete
  4. Ummmm, okay. Not a fan. So whatcha up to this weekend?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, my dear Shadow!!! Not a Weird Al fan? That's just plain wrong! (LOL?)

      Delete
  5. Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, my dear Adullamite!!! Good stuff--right?

      Delete

Since the Blogger spam filter has been found sorely lacking lately, I will start moderating comments. Be assured that I am only interested in deleting spam. So, if you feel a need to take me to task over something—even anonymously, go ahead and let 'er rip, and I will publish it as soon as I can.